Your Privacy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to our customers, and the information you provide to us will not be passed on to third parties. We are not a fan of spam, so will only send you marketing information you have opted in to receive. We will send you statements of your account when appropriate. The only 'Cookies' we use are when you decide to opt in to 'Remember Me'.  If the end user chooses to click on the drop down offer they will be redirected to the partner's (aka advertiser's) site via affiliate cookies.

 

Cookies - A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer's hard drive or temporarily in your computer's memory & we use them so that we can deliver content tailored to you. For example, when you choose for us to ‘Remember You’ at sign in, the cookie enables us to do just that, so when you return in future, it will take you directly to your dashboard. We only use cookies to streamline your customer experience. There is no way to use cookies to collect personal data from your computer or from subsequent purchases you make from our partner retailers. We do not use cookies to serve advertising on third party sites. If you choose to disable cookies in your web browser, be aware that when you visit a retailer site they may not be able to track your purchase back to givingabit.com, therefore we will be unable to allocate donations to your chosen charity.

 

‘givingabit’ is a trading name of Givingabit Limited, a limited company registered in England and Wales whose registered office is at 77A Alma Road, Clifton, Bristol, United Kingdom, BS8 2DP with company number 07486009 (the “Company”). We are registered with the ICO. The Data Controller being Givingabit Limited.

We take your privacy and security very seriously which is why we have a policy in place to protect your personal information. All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers in the UK.  

We strongly advise that you use hard-to-guess, unique passwords for your accounts with us to reduce the risk of fraud. All banking related information, once collected, is stored on secure bank servers, which enable us to make payments to charities or causes that have submitted their details. We use internet bank transfer as we believe it is a secure, and quicker way of payment.  Our website does not enable any financial transactions. All of our UK Registered Charities are paid through Charities Aid Foundation.

In order for us to be able to ensure your charity or cause receives their payments, we need to track your journey from givingabit to our partner retailers. Each givingabit member has a unique code, allowing us to identify which community you belong to, which charity or cause you are supporting, and which retailer you have visited. We only receive information back from the retailer with the amount of money you have spent with them & the commission this has generated from them. We do not receive information about your payment method, or any other personal details you submit to the retailer. Your contract when you make a purchase is with the retailer – not us.

When you become a customer you can opt in to receive marketing information from givingabit. You can opt out at anytime through your dashboard.

Information obtained about you such as which retailers you visit will assist us in providing you with relevant offers, and improve our customer care through reviewing, developing and improving the website and services. We will also use the information to notify you about changes to the website and to send service related announcements.

We may disclose your personal information to any of the following third parties:

- Any employees, agents or service providers of the Company.

- Any prospective purchaser of the Company subject to them entering into confidentiality undertakings.

-  Where we are required to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company and our customers. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies.

We recognise and adhere to our legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. We follow and exceed industry standard security measures for handling your personal data. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Givingabit Limited trading as ‘givingabit’ (Company Registration Number 07486009) whose registered office is at 77A Alma Road, Clifton, Bristol, United Kingdom, BS8 2DP.

This website contains links to external sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content of any external sites.

If you have any further queries on use of your data, please contact vip@givingabit.com

 

Prepared by Charles Cook & Company Solicitors